Nepal - 00977 9841797526, 00977 01 4351665
Nepal Bhutan Tibet India
     

Visas

***********************************

Nepal
Tourist Visas can be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu.

They can also be obtained at border entry points in Kakadvitta, Birgunj, Bhairahawa, Nepalgunj, Gaddachowki on Nepal-India border and Kodari on Nepal-China border.

Visas can also be obtained at the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission. Visas can also be obtained (renewal purposes) at Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu.

A valid passport and one passport - size photo with a light background is required. Immigration Department has not specified the size of the passport-size photo.

Visas can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency -
Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen.

Credit card, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

Costs of visa are as follows -
Multiple entry   15 days            US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry   30 days            US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry   90 days            US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Visa forms will be given to you onboard your inbound flight to Kathmandu.
Alternatively you can use use the printable visa application below that can be completed before you leave.
Nepal Visa Application

***********************************

Bhutan

Indian, Bangladeshis and Maldivian nationals can obtain a visa at the port of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 month validity (Indian nationals may also use their Voters Identity Card (VIC)). 

All other tourists must obtain a visa clearance prior to travel to Bhutan.  Visas are processed through an online system by Sacred Himalaya.   

You are required to send the photo-page of your passport to us and we will then apply for your visa.  The visa will be processed by the Tourism Council of Bhutan (TCB) once the full payment of your holiday has been recieved. The visa clearance will be processed within 72 working hours. 

At your point of entry you will be required to show your visa clearance letter, the visa will then be stamped into your passport. 

***********************************

Tibet

Entering Tibet via Nepal by land or air
If you plan to enter Tibet from Nepal, you must get your Tibet group visa from the Chinese embassy in Kathmandu. Whether you already have a Chinese visa or not, a Tibet group visa is compulsory for all tourists entering Tibet from Nepal.

The Tibet Group Visa is an A4 size sheet of paper, with the name, sex, nationality, passport number, date of birth and occupation of each member of your group listed. The dates of entry and exit are precisely recorded. Usually, the visa is valid only for the length of the trip you have booked but it's possible to extend the visa for few additional days, but only for staying in Lhasa. There will be two original copies of the Tibet Group Visa, one for immigration at entry and another for exit.

Sacred Himalaya will arrange the appropriate visas for you from Kathmandu. We highly recommend you to don’t apply for an individual Chinese visa in your country if you decided to enter Tibet from Nepal, because when you apply for the group visa for entering Tibet, the Chinese embassy will cancel your individual Chinese visa.
 
Below are the costs of group visas for different nationalities

Category;

Number of working days to obtain visa

Cost for American passport holders

Other nationalities;

Normal

5 days

USD140

USD50

Urgent

3 days

USD144

USD65

Very Urgent

1.5 day

USD175

USD85

Note; The Tibet group visa is only applicable on Monday, Wednesday and Friday(three days in a week). Also, the local Nepalese agencies charge USD20-50 per person service charge according to the number of people in the group.

***********************************

India

Visas Citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, the Philippines, Laos, Myanmar (Burma) and Indonesia are currently granted a 30-day single-entry visa on arrival at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and New Delhi airports.

All other nationals – except Nepali and Bhutanese – must get a visa before arriving in India. These are available at Indian missions worldwide. Note that your passport needs to be valid for at least six months beyond your intended stay in India, with at least two blank pages.

Entry Requirements
In 2009 a large number of foreigners were found to be working in India on tourist visas, so regulations surrounding who can get a visa and for how long have been tightened. Most people travel on the standard six-month tourist visa. Student and business visas have strict conditions (consult the Indian embassy for details). Tourist visas are valid from the date of issue, not the date you arrive in India. You can spend a total of 180 days in the country. Five- and 10-year tourist visas are available to US citizens only under a bilateral arrangement; however, you can still only stay in the country for up to 180 days continuously. Currently you are required to submit two passport photographs with your visa application; these must be in colour and must be 5.08cm by 5.08 cm (2in by 2in). An onward travel ticket is a requirement for most visas, but this isn’t always enforced (check in advance). Additional restrictions apply to travellers from Bangladesh and Pakistan, as well as certain eastern European, African and central Asian countries. Check any special conditions for your nationality with the Indian embassy in your country. Visas are priced in the local currency and may have an added service fee (contact your country’s Indian embassy for current prices). Extended visas are possible for people of Indian origin (excluding those in Pakistan and Bangladesh) who hold a non-Indian passport and live abroad. For visas lasting more than six months, you’re supposed to register at the Foreigners’ Regional Registration Office (FRRO; 011-26711443; frrodil@nic.in; Level 2, East Block 8, Sector 1, Rama Krishna (RK) Puram, Delhi; 9.30am-3pm Mon-Fri) in Delhi within 14 days of arriving in India; enquire about these special conditions when you apply for your visa.

Re-Entry Requirements
A law barring re-entry of foreigners into India within two months of the date of their previous exit was scrapped in late 2012, allowing tourists on subcontinental or South Asian itineraries to transit freely between India and its neighbouring countries. However, the 60-day-gap law still applies to citizens of China, Pakistan, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Sudan. Visa Extensions
India has traditionally been very stringent with visa extensions. At the time of writing, the government was granting extensions only in circumstances such as medical emergencies or theft of passport just before the applicant planned to leave the country (at the end of their visa). If you do need to extend your visa due to any such exigency, you should contact the Foreigners’ Regional Registration Office in Delhi. This is also the place to come for a replacement visa, and if you need your lost/stolen passport replaced (required before you can leave the country). Regional FRROs are even less likely to grant an extension. Assuming you meet the stringent criteria, the FRRO is permitted to issue an extension of 14 days (free for nationals of most countries; enquire on application). You must bring your confirmed air ticket, one passport photo (take two, just in case) and a photocopy of your passport identity and visa pages. Note that this system is designed to get you out of the country promptly with the correct official stamps, not to give you two extra weeks of travel and leisure.




     
  Testimonials : Terms & Conditions : Privacy Policy : Sitemap : Links  
  © Copyright to Sacred Himalaya Ltd 2010